Utopia Temple
Main Forum Page Register an Account for Free! Calendar Frequently Asked Questions about this Board View New Posts Advanced Search Login
  Utopia Temple Forums > Utopia Angel > Report Bugs and Problems

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Post New Thread Reply
Author Thread
Posts: 3/7
(16-Dec-2005 at 19:40)
Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

This is happening on all 3 servers when I try to calcuate an attack. The attack analysis is fine and accurate, but attack result estimates show 0 for max and min gains. This just started yesterday and is only doing this on my pc here at work. It functions normall at home.


Anybody else experienced this and know a resolution?
#1  
View Public Profile Find more posts by bjenkins Add bjenkins to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 4/4
(16-Dec-2005 at 22:44)
I know what you mean.
I have to ask my kingdom mates to calculate the amount of land that I would get >.>
It's quite annoying.
#2  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Quick and Alone Add Quick and Alone to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7029/8415
(16-Dec-2005 at 23:06)


question Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Please let me know if it still happens with version 1.71.

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#3  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 8/9
(17-Dec-2005 at 01:09)
I'm still getting a 0 acres estimate after installing version 1.71 Alpha 1...
#4  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Bator Add Bator to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7031/8415
(17-Dec-2005 at 01:51)


lightbulb Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Please send me debug information from the About box.

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#5  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 9/9
(17-Dec-2005 at 03:14)
has been sent...
#6  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Bator Add Bator to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7033/8415
(17-Dec-2005 at 03:30)


lightbulb Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Simple mistake, the target kingdom's networth is incorrect.

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#7  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 4/7
(17-Dec-2005 at 04:16)
ok

hmm, i'll check it tomorrow
#8  
View Public Profile Find more posts by bjenkins Add bjenkins to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Research Group
Posts: 2510/4165
Donated $2.44
(17-Dec-2005 at 06:09)


had the same problem,
its not fixed, and working
#9  
View Public Profile Find more posts by NeoDeGenero Add NeoDeGenero to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7034/8415
(17-Dec-2005 at 23:09)


question Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Originally Posted by NeoDeGenero:
had the same problem,
its not fixed, and working
You mean, "it's NOW fixed", right?

Remember, for the land gain estimation to work correctly, you need to fill in the following fields (both attacker and defender): Acres, Province Networth, Kingdom Networth.

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#10  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 1/5
(17-Dec-2005 at 23:47)
I have the same problem, and ALL the fields are filled so its not that problem.
I have the newest version.
#11  
View Public Profile Find more posts by hogge Add hogge to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 135/312
(18-Dec-2005 at 01:24)


Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Originally Posted by hogge:
I have the same problem, and ALL the fields are filled so its not that problem.
I have the newest version.
what are they filled with?
If the difference is large, then you will have a zero acre estimated gain.
#12  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Ashaman00 Add Ashaman00 to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 2/5
(18-Dec-2005 at 02:28)
Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Originally Posted by Ashaman00:
what are they filled with?
If the difference is large, then you will have a zero acre estimated gain.
hm no..belive me no..
its around 200k nw diff in KD size and 20k nw in province size...anyway, it doesnt matter what numbers I fill in..
#13  
View Public Profile Find more posts by hogge Add hogge to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 136/312
(18-Dec-2005 at 02:52)


Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Originally Posted by hogge:
hm no..belive me no..
its around 200k nw diff in KD size and 20k nw in province size...anyway, it doesnt matter what numbers I fill in..

Re-copy the two CBs and the two Kingdom pages, and see if you still have the problem.
If you do, first make sure it all loaded into the military calculator correctly, then paste the relevant info into this thread.

Thanks for your time.
#14  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Ashaman00 Add Ashaman00 to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7036/8415
(18-Dec-2005 at 03:05)


question Re: Attack calculator show 0 acres estimate

Please post a screen-shot of the Military Calculator (you can attach it to your post).

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#15  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 5/7
(18-Dec-2005 at 06:16)
screen shot

I've attached a screen shot of my military calculator.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (164.0 KB, 53 views)
#16  
View Public Profile Find more posts by bjenkins Add bjenkins to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Administrator
Posts: 7037/8415
(18-Dec-2005 at 06:23)


lightbulb Re: screen shot

Originally Posted by bjenkins:
I've attached a screen shot of my military calculator.
Please upgrade to the latest version and attach a new screen-shot if it happens there as well.

Brother Green, Utopia Angel creator.
#17  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Brother Green Add Brother Green to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
(Posted as azar90)
Posts: 28/116
(19-Dec-2005 at 00:45)
I had the same problem. Upgrading to 1.71 seemed to fix it. Weird that it only started happening today though...
#18  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Az 90 Add Az 90 to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 3/9
(19-Dec-2005 at 06:37)
Had the same problem with 1.70. I upgraded to 1.71 and it fixed it (or so it seems).
#19  
View Public Profile Find more posts by lafou Add lafou to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 7/8
(20-Dec-2005 at 06:22)
0 acres shows in Angel

I have the same problem, always shows 0 acres no matter what I do.
#20  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Elfesse Add Elfesse to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump:

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brute Force Vs Fuxion HaJ War Lemmy HaJ Alliances Discussions 173 03-Dec-2005 04:26
Dd Sux! kewell Alliances Discussions 30 04-Aug-2004 23:31
Alliance War/Official statement from HaLL and HaJ xXBig MacXx Alliances Discussions 383 29-Jul-2004 08:36
Top BF War Lord Paul Utopia Discussions 72 30-Nov-2003 22:01


All times are GMT+1. The time now is 11:19.

Powered by vBulletin (modified)
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.