Utopia Temple
Main Forum Page Register an Account for Free! Calendar Frequently Asked Questions about this Board View New Posts Advanced Search Login
  Utopia Temple Forums > Utopia Temple > Utopia Temple Support

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
  Post New Thread Reply
Author Thread
Posts: 3/3
(18-Dec-2008 at 21:41)
All-in-One Formater Bug

when Copying all the War CE's I get a error when I try to format them.

I wanted to see total Land lost/gained by both Kingdoms, but it isn't working.
#1  
View Public Profile Find more posts by PandoraFire Add PandoraFire to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Global Moderator
Posts: 4429/4591
Donated $27.58
(18-Dec-2008 at 21:53)


So what is the error you're getting?


"If You Fall, Ill Be There"
- Floor

#2  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Konc Add Konc to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 1/1
(12-Jan-2009 at 08:03)
it doesnt seem to give export lines like the old formatter T.T
#3  
View Public Profile Find more posts by evilknights Add evilknights to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 1/1
(21-May-2009 at 20:49)
i cant format any of my self cb or enemy info on my metatron.

any suggetions?
#4  
View Public Profile Find more posts by gurudev Add gurudev to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 1/1
(11-Nov-2009 at 22:57)
error message

I tried submitting a CE of another kingdom and it comes up as an error. I've tried multiple ways of submitting.
#5  
View Public Profile Find more posts by chaotics Add chaotics to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 1/1
(12-Nov-2009 at 05:29)
Same here

Tried multiple ways to submit Kingdom news.
Receive this:

Quote:
ERROR: No recognized data was copied!
Was the right server type selected?

Last edited by Pegasus2, 12-Nov-2009 at 05:30.
Edit reason: format
#6  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Pegasus2 Add Pegasus2 to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 2/2
(17-Nov-2009 at 03:40)
I get the exact same error message as Pegasus2

It does not seem to support any paper/CE information with the new game code.
#7  
View Public Profile Find more posts by 1sorrow Add 1sorrow to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Old Yew
Posts: 8/8
(24-Nov-2009 at 22:05)
yep same problem (are u sure u sleected the correct server?)
and to top it all off pimp is down
#8  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Yew Add Yew to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 4/12
(26-Nov-2009 at 09:43)
same thing

yep - same error - cannot get it to recognize the News copied to format to see war progress. I tried both copying just the text inside the box and I also tried copying the whole browser page - same result both times.

For example, this will not format:
June 1 of YR2 Violet(##:##) captured 93 acres of land from Anubarak(##:##).
June 1 of YR2 Violet(##:##) captured 69 acres of land from Anubarak(##:##).
June 2 of YR2 Anubseran(##:##) invaded Violet(##:##) and captured 36 acres of land.
June 2 of YR2 Anubseran(##:##) attempted to invade Serenity(##:##).
June 2 of YR2 Kick Ass(##:##) captured 100 acres of land from Anubrekhan(##:##).
June 2 of YR2 Kick Ass(##:##) captured 56 acres of land from dfdsdfser4(##:##).
June 3 of YR2 Ancient Revelry(##:##) captured 41 acres of land from Anubseran(##:##).
June 3 of YR2 what ever(##:##) captured 60 acres of land from Anubarak(##:##).
June 3 of YR2 what ever(##:##) captured 50 acres of land from Anubarak(##:##).
June 3 of YR2 Ancient Revelry(##:##) captured 36 acres of land from Anubarak(##:##).
#9  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Freebe Add Freebe to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 4/4
(04-Dec-2009 at 15:13)
I assume this is dead too then? If tools arent going to be maintained, why not just take them down?

Otherwise people keep trying to use them and end up frustrated.
#10  
View Public Profile Find more posts by proxynick Add proxynick to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 5/12
(16-Dec-2009 at 20:15)
The bug is still there

The bug is still there. You cannot format any Kingdom News in teh all-in-one-formatter.

Example:
May 4 of YR5 Someone(##:##) captured 74 acres of land from pwned(##:##).

Attempts to format this result in the error message:

ERROR: No recognized data was copied!
Was the right server type selected?

This used to work. We used it for our war summaries and for activity logs. Now it's broken. Will someone at Utopia Temple please check this out and fix it?
#11  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Freebe Add Freebe to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Posts: 7/12
(17-Dec-2009 at 01:47)
In another thread: https://forums.utopiatemple.com/showthread.php?t=77955 I posted the text that is causing the problem. Briefly stuff like:

May 2nd, YR2

has changed to

May 2 of YR2

and that throws the formatter off. You could edit your text and change it back to the old format and it would work.
#12  
View Public Profile Find more posts by Freebe Add Freebe to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
Old dmr
Posts: 10/36
(18-May-2010 at 15:44)
post

temporary go between mentioned here :
https://forums.utopiatemple.com/showthread.php?t=77906
#13  
View Public Profile Find more posts by dmr Add dmr to your Buddy List Reply with Quote
  Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump:

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AiO Formater : Survey bug adrsev Utopia Temple Support 1 07-Jul-2007 15:39
Online formatter Export Line Rank bug Atanas Utopia Temple Support 2 02-Jun-2004 17:35
Bug with angels survey formater Buttskihjernep Report Bugs and Problems 5 30-Sep-2002 08:07
All in one formater trade bug. Pyros Utopia Temple Support 0 29-Nov-2001 02:22
'Online formater' arson bug in Self CB. Gandulf Utopia Temple Support 0 22-Nov-2001 01:33


All times are GMT+1. The time now is 16:34.

Powered by vBulletin (modified)
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.